Ask a question!

 

Privacy Policy Statement


We, Eco Exchange Limited (the “Company”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”).



Collection of personally identifiable information & use of cookies

When you visit our website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web users' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web users' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our website.


Types of personally identifiable information collected

At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities, etc. Refusal to provide such information or provide incomplete or incorrect information may deny you access to certain parts of our website, or may render us unable to handle an application or request you are making or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit.


Use of personally identifiable information collected

Specific purposes for which your personally identifiable information may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.


Direct marketing

If you have provided us with your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to us. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up.


Third party merchants and websites

The Company through platinumpetfood.com.hk may provide linkage to other websites. Such linkage is for your convenience only. You will leave our website and be connected to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.


Retention of the information

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.


Disclosure of information

We may share your information with, or transfer it to any subsidiaries and affiliated companies of the Company and any company in which the same has an interest. If you do not wish to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to us.


Access to and correction of information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet, you may write to us.


Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorised personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.


Notice on disclaimer, copyright and limitation of liability

1. Application

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to:
a. The use of platinumpetfood.com.hk;
b. All information stored on or receivable through this or any other platinumpetfood.com.hk server (“Information”); and 

c. All information, goods or services offered, accessed or obtained through platinumpetfood.com.hk or the Company by you (the “User”).

These terms govern the use of platinumpetfood.com.hk and limit the liability of the Company and its associated companies, subsidiaries, employees, agents, contractors and any third party provider (collectively “Eco Exchange”) in relation to any such use, Information, goods and services.

2. Copyright


The Information may be protected under intellectual property laws and rights (including without limitation laws protecting copyright). If the User downloads, copies, transmits, publishes, stores or otherwise uses the Information without the consent of the owner of such rights, the User may infringe such laws or rights. It is the User's responsibility to determine whether any such infringement (“Copyright Infringement”) will occur.

3. General Disclaimer


Eco Exchange expressly disclaims any responsibility, representation or warranty:
a. In relation to the quality, operation, use, accuracy, or timeliness of, or the fitness or use for any purpose of, platinumpetfood.com.hk or the Information;

b. In relation to any goods or services accessed, offered or obtained through platinumpetfood.com.hk or pursuant to the Information;
c. That any access to platinumpetfood.com.hk or the Information will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Information does not contain any viruses, or contaminating or destructive properties;
d. That the Information will not be objectionable or offensive to the User or any other person; and
e. For any error, omission or misstatement in or arising from the Information.
Eco Exchange does not endorse or recommend any person, organisation, name, product or service referred to in the Information, nor does the Information constitute Eco Exchange’s views or opinions, on which the User may rely. Eco Exchange will not be a party to any transaction between the User and any third person in any way relating to the Information or made through platinumpetfood.com.hk unless and only to the extent expressly stated in writing otherwise.

4. Third parties websites


platinumpetfood.com.hk may contain materials produced by third parties or links to other websites. Eco Exchange accepts no responsibility or liability in respect of any such third party materials or for the operation or content of other websites (whether or not linked to platinumpetfood.com.hk). Eco Exchange reserves the right to require the removal of any link from another website to platinumpetfood.com.hk which is installed without obtaining the prior written consent of Eco Exchange.

5. Limitation of liability


Eco Exchange shall not be liable to the User or any other person whether in tort, contract, statute or otherwise (including without limitation for negligence, breach of contract, defamation, or intellectual property right infringement) for:
a. Any direct loss;

 b. Any consequential or indirect, incidental, special or exemplary loss (including without limitation loss of revenue or profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses); or 

c. The User's liability to any other person, which is suffered or incurred by the User or any other person arising under or in any way out of the Information or the use of platinumpetfood.com.hk.

6. Confidentiality


 Eco Exchange does not warrant (and accepts no responsibility for) confidentiality of any Information or data whether personal or otherwise transmitted through platinumpetfood.com.hk. Eco Exchange's current practice is to take reasonable steps to maintain confidentiality.

7. Availability and suitability of services


 Eco Exchange does not warrant that the Information or materials contained in platinumpetfood.com.hk are current or accurate or that any of the products or services featured on platinumpetfood.com.hk are available. Eco Exchange may change the materials appearing on platinumpetfood.com.hk at any time without notice.

8. User's obligations


 In consideration of Eco Exchange allowing the User access to the Information and/or platinumpetfood.com.hk, the User agrees:
a. Not to carry out or allow any copyright infringement;
b. Not to use the Information or the User's access to platinumpetfood.com.hk for any illegal, improper, obscene or defamatory purpose;
c. To take all steps to ensure the Information does not damage the User's Information or systems;
d. To ensure that all Information which you provide to platinumpetfood.com.hk is true and accurate to the best of your knowledge;
e. To Eco Exchange conducting research on access to the Information;

f. To all Eco Exchange's disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in this Privacy Policy Statement and the terms and conditions of the website; and
g. To Eco Exchange's personal data policies current from time to time applying.

9. Dealing with Advertisers


 The User’s correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotion of third parties placing advertisements on platinumpetfood.com.hk or other parties found on or through the services of platinumpetfood.com.hk, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and those third parties. You agree that Eco Exchange shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on platinumpetfood.com.hk.

10. Online Payment


 Notwithstanding anything herein contained, Eco Exchange shall not be liable to you for and in respect of any loss or damage (including indirect and consequential losses and damage) suffered by you in connection with any online payments made by you by reason of:
a. Any failure, delay, interruption, suspension or restriction of the transmission of any information or message from any payment gateways of the relevant banks and/or third party merchants for processing credit/debit/smart card or other payment facilitating mechanism;

b. Any error in or omission from any information or message transmitted from the said payment gateways;
c. Any breakdown, malfunction or failure of those gateways; and
d. Anything arriving out of or in connection with them.

11. Modifications of Services


 Eco Exchange reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the services of platinumpetfood.com.hk (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that Eco Exchange shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the services.

12. Indemnity

User agrees to hold Eco Exchange harmless and indemnify Eco Exchange against all losses, damages, claims, demands, liabilities, costs (including legal costs), and expenses in connection with your use of platinumpetfood.com.hk in breach of the terms and conditions herein or negligence.

13. Law and Severability


The terms and conditions herein shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by the laws of Hong Kong and each part of these terms and conditions shall apply to the extent permitted thereby. Any part of these terms and conditions which is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction is ineffective as to that jurisdiction only to the extent of the prohibition or unenforceability. That does not invalidate the remaining parts of these terms and conditions nor affect the validity or enforceability of that part in any other jurisdiction. Where these terms and conditions are available in Chinese, the English version is the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the two versions.



Personal information collection statement


As the user of platinumpetfood.com.hk, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal information ("Personal Data") when you apply to us and or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you. 
We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the Peoples' Republic of China ("Hong Kong") and are as set out in our Privacy Policy Statement.

You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
a. Providing the Services;

b. Marketing of the Services by us;
c. Processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
d. Analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;

e. Processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

f. Enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services; and

g. Enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, any of our affiliates or subsidiaries and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees, our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to goods and/or services or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for the purposes as set out above, please write to us quoting your name, address and username.
Under and in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, you have the right to:
a. Check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
b. Access your Personal Data held by us;
c. Require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
d. Ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held should be in written format.


Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement or the terms and conditions of our website, please feel free to contact us: Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.